Your favorite:


Friday, March 27, 2009

"RAHRAHRAH! Rock art & Hip Hop" @ OS Art House feat. Dirty Souf Yankee!! March 28th!!

So I have a DOPE show coming up on Saturday with my homie Cavalier as well as his drummer Daru (who also drums for Talib Kweli & Slum Village ;oD) at the OS Art House. I'll have my table set up with an installation of my custom work as well as screen tees for sale. Make sure you come through!!!

*side note, it's also Cav's BIRTHDAY week so we're gonna be PARTYING!!! You don't wanna miss this...

"RAHRAHRAH! Rock art & Hip Hop"

@ OS Art House (inside John St. Bar & Grill)
17 John St. (btwn Broadway & Nassau)
New York, NY

$10 cover

Directions: 2, 3, 4, 5, A, C, E, J, M, Z to Fulton/Bway Nassau

Thursday, March 26, 2009

"Jumbalaya" @ Times Sq. Arts Center feat. Dirty Souf Yankee!! March 27th!!

I know it's a recession folks, but you will never, EVER get more for your money than you will at this event. It's a HUGE, all inclusive networking event and show. They have performers from all types of musical genres, a fashion show, a film screening, tables/booths showcasing clothing lines, and much, MUCH more!! And to top it all off, you're also getting DINNER!! There's a complimentary buffet included with the show, and I'm not talking finger foods. I mean REAL FOOD. We're talking soul food, island food, italian food... real dishes AS WELL AS a candy buffet. All for only $15!!!!!!!!


The club will also have $5.00 Drink Specials
Apple Martinis
Also they have been gracious enough to offer our guests to stay for their comedy show after the event!! YOU CAN'T AFFORD TO MISS THIS!!!


@ Times Square Arts Center
669 8th Avenue (btwn. 42nd & 43rd)
New York, NY

cover: $15.00 tickets online only... tickets will be $20.00 at the door

Directions: A, C, E, N, Q, R, 2, 3, 1, 7 to Times Sq. or 4, 5, 6 to Grand Central and take the shuttle to Times Sq.

DSY screen tees will also be available for purchase at my table :o)

Dirty Souf Yankee

Big shouts out to Turbo Blanco & Turbo City for featuring me on both of their websites!!! Check it out...

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

Keri Hilson album release party @ Pink Elephant & R&B Live @ BBKing's 3.24.09

So Tuesday was quite an evening... Keri Hilson's album release party was not very well put together and most people who had confirmations/invitations were left standing outside. Then they shut red carpet down only 1 hour after the club had opened!!! WTF?! They were just taking celebrities straight inside. Ugh. I did manage to get some shots of Joe Budden and Tahiry when they arrived though. Also bumped into E6 (looking very dapper) as I headed up to BBKing's for R&B Live (with J.Holiday, Bobby Valentino, & Trey Songz) which they had already shut the doors down to by the time I got there at 11:45... smh I did happen to see 718 exiting the show and grabbed a couple of pix and a drop. For those that don't know, 718 is a DOPE r&b group from BK... if you don't know, get familiar!

Also spotted: Red Cafe, Akon, Adrienne Balion, Malinda Williams, Angie Martinez, Busta Rhymes, & Beenie Man

(they were having some trouble... LmFaO but they got it!!!)

(E6 was definitely playing the part of gent here!!!)

(E6, me & his friend)

(E6, Liz, & his friend)


(718 and a couple of fans)

Saturday, March 21, 2009

Wordspit @ Public Assembly 3.19.09

So Wordspit completely OWNED the Brooklyn Bodega/Public Assembly on Thursday. I mean KILLED it. Just watch the video and look at the crowd reaction/energy. I almost gave myself an aneurysm screaming so loud/hard. LoL

*side note: I sound like his hypeman... LmFaO


(the Ashy L Bowz)


(Jynx looks a little lost... LoL)


(you know we can't go anywhere without a cypher breaking out... lol the Ashy L Bowz were goin IN!)

(of course Spit had to jump in...)

(I think we all know this face LOL)

Monday, March 16, 2009

Lyfe Jennings @ BBKing's 3.14.09

So Lyfe Jennings debuted his brand new single which was JUST FINISHED in the studio hours before this performance!!! He's dope, so this was a pleasant surprise.

(DJ Self, Lyfe, & friends)

(DJ Self talking to the crowd...)

(Friday the celebrity driver... for all you slow people, he chauffers celebrities LoL)

(Tamikko having fun)

(Ray & Tamikko)

Saturday, March 14, 2009

"The Ides Of March" showcase @ Rockwell's 3.12.09

Yet another success!!!!! Thanks to Scribe the Verbalist and Azrael. Always Super positive engery and great food at Rockwell's :o) Shouts to everyone who came out to see me and repped with their DSY screen tees!!! I see you Bugz, Popular, Hi-Jynx, Knockie & Ounie!! Also shout out to the new friends and fans I made and those who copped tees!!!